3 Comments

  1. This reminded me of a pic I took one day in Berkeley of a bicyclist with a similar ride. I thought, cool…then, is that really legal?

    So, I looked it up later and found out it may technically not be. Of course, in this country, all things are left open to interpretation.

    California Vehicle Code

    http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/vc/tocd11c1a4.htm

    V C Section 21201 Equipment Requirements

    http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d11/vc21201.htm

    (c) No person shall operate upon a highway a bicycle that is of a size that prevents the operator from safely stopping the bicycle, supporting it in an upright position with at least one foot on the ground, and restarting it in a safe manner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.