Paris – Nice 2010

Paris – Nice, “the race to the sun,” began today with a prologue – an 8 km time trial in Montfort-l’Amaury, a southwestern suburb of Paris. Spoilers below.

It was during Paris – Nice in 2003 when Andrei Kivilev of Kazakhstan died from a head injury after crashing his bike during the second stage, after which the UCI mandated helmets for bicycle races. Kivilev’s countryman Alexander Vinokourov won the 2003 race, holding Kivilev’s photo up at the podium in his honor.


2010 Paris-Nice Prologue Photos

[picappgallerysingle id="8190450"]
Alberto Contador in the individual time trial during the prologue. contador finished fourth in the prologue, six seconds behind winner Lars Boom.

[picappgallerysingle id="8190447"]

Spanish rider Luis-Leon Sanchez of team Caisse Epargne.

[picappgallerysingle id="8189258"]

Dutch rider Lars Boom of team Rabobank. Boom would finish with the fastest time of 10:56.

[picappgallerysingle id="8189008"]

German rider Jens Voigt of team Saxo Bank placed second in the individual time trial, 3 seconds behind Boom.

[picappgallerysingle id="8189002"]

American Levy Leipheimer of Radioshack placed third in the prologue, six seconds behind the winning time.

[picappgallerysingle id="8188475"]

Lars Boom on the podium with the yellow jersey after the prologue.

Follow Paris – Nice news, links, results and standings at Steephill.TV Paris – Nice dashboard.

Teams and cyclists Paris – Nice 2010
CAISSE D’EPARGNE

SANCHEZ Luis-Leon
COBO ACEBO Juan Jose
GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente
GUTIERREZ José Ivan
LOPEZ GARCIA David
PASAMONTES Luis
PERGET Mathieu
VALVERDE Alejandro

SAXO BANK
SCHLECK Frank
DIDIER Laurent
FUGLSANG Jakob
HAEDO Juan Jose
LARSSON Gustav
PORTE Richie
SORENSEN Chris
VOIGT Jens

QUICK STEP
CHAVANEL Sylvain
BARREDO Carlos
DE WEERT Kevin
MAES Nicolas
PINEAU Jérôme
SEELDRAYERS Kevin
VAN IMPE Kévin
WEYLANDT Wouter

ASTANA
CONTADOR Alberto
FOFONOV Dmitriy
GOUROV Maxim
GRIVKO Andriy
NAVARRO Daniel
NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin
PEREIRO SIO Oscar
STANGELJ Gorazd

HTC – COLUMBIA
MARTIN Tony
GOSS Matthew Harley
GREIPEL André
HANSEN Adam
LEWIS Craig
MONFORT Maxime
ROULSTON Hayden
SIEBERG Marcel

LIQUIGAS-DOIMO
KREUZIGER Roman
CHICCHI Francesco
FINETTO Mauro
KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
SAGAN Peter
SANTAROMITA Ivan
VANDBORG Brian
WILLEMS Frederik

CERVELO TEST TEAM
HAUSSLER Heinrich
FLORENCIO Xavier
GUSTOV Volodymir
KING Ted
LLOYD Daniel
NOVOA MENEDEZ Joaquin
ROLLIN Dominique
TONDO Xavier

OMEGA PHARMA – LOTTO
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
DE GREEF Francis
DELAGE Mickaël
GILBERT Philippe
MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
ROELANDTS Jürgen
VAN GOOLEN Jurgen

FRANCAISE DES JEUX
LE MEVEL Christophe
CASAR Sandy
CHEREL Mickael
DI GREGORIO Rémy
GERARD Arnaud
GESLIN Anthony
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
SULZBERGER Wesley

RABOBANK
BOOM Lars
FLENS Rick
LEEZER Tom
MOERENHOUT Koos
POSTHUMA Joost
TANKINK Bram
VAN EMDEN Jos
VAN WINDEN Dennis

TEAM RADIOSHACK
LEIPHEIMER Levi
BRAJKOVIC Janez
HORNER Christopher
LEQUATRE Geoffroy
MACHADO Tiago
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
ROSSELER Sébastien
STEEGMANS Gert

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
VALJAVEC Tadej
BOUET Maxime
CHAMPION Dimitri
DESSEL Cyril
LE LAY David
LOUBET Julien
RIBLON Christophe
ROCHE Nicolas

GARMIN – TRANSITIONS
MILLAR David
DANIELSON Tom
KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
MARTIN Daniel
MEIER Christian
PETERSON Thomas
TUFT Svein
VANDEVELDE Christian

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI
SANCHEZ Samuel
FERNANDEZ Koldo
INTXAUSTI Benat
MARTINEZ Egoi
NIEVE Mikel
SICARD Romain
VELASCO Ivan
VERDUGO Gorka

LAMPRE – FARNESE
CUNEGO Damiano
BOLE Grega
BONO Matteo
LOOSLI David
LORENZETTO Mirco
PONZI Simone
RIGHI Daniele
SPEZIALETTI Alessandro

KATUSHA
IVANOV Serguei
BOTCHAROV Alexandre
HORRACH Joan
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
NAPOLITANO Danilo
PETROV Evgeni
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
VORGANOV Eduard

BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM
FEDRIGO Pierrick
BONNET William
GAUTIER Cyril
PICHOT Alexandre
ROLLAND Pierre
TROFIMOV Yury
TURGOT Sébastien
VOECKLER Thomas

SKY
GERRANS Simon
CALZATI Sylvain
CARLSTRÖM Kjell
CIONI Dario David
CUMMINGS Stephen
HENDERSON Gregory
PAUWELS Serge
THOMAS Geraint

COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE
PAURIOL Rémi
AUGE Stéphane
DUMOULIN Samuel
DUQUE Leonardo
EL FARES Julien
MINARD Sébastien
MOINARD Amaël
TAARAMAE Reine

VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING
BOZIC Borut
FEILLU Brice
FEILLU Romain
HOOGERLAND Johnny
LEUKEMANS Bjorn
MARCATO Marco
MOURIS Jens
ONGARATO Alberto

SAUR-SOJASUN
CASPER Jimmy
COPPEL Jérôme
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
GALLAND Jeremy
LEMOINE Cyril
MANGEL Laurent
MARINO Jean Marc
TALABARDON Yannick

SKIL-SHIMANO
DE KORT Koen
CURVERS Roy
GENIEZ Alexandre
GESCHKE Simon
HUGUET Yann
HUPOND Thierry
TIMMER Albert
VEELERS Tom